West Wittering Estate is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your Personal Data. Whenever you provide Personal Data to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and current UK data protection legislation. In particular, West Wittering Estate will keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date, secure and for no longer than is necessary.

Who are we?

The following policy is issued by West Wittering Estate PLC referred to as WWE. WWE is a public limited company, registered in England (company no. 508519) with its registered office at Thomas Eggar House, Friary Lane, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 1UF.

Our GDPR owner and data protection representatives can be contacted by email office@westwitteringbeach.co.uk or by writing to Office Manager, Estate Office, West Wittering Estate PLC, Pound Road, West Wittering, West Sussex PO20 8AJ.

What information is collected?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How is it collected?

Application forms and recruitment related enquiries, transactions and requests and records generated through communications (electronic, verbal and written).

Who will it be shared with?

We will not sell your details to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with people who are authorised to act on behalf of WWE (for example in processing payments and payroll). Your information may be shared to comply with applicable laws and respond to regulatory or government enquiries.

Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA.

How will it be used?

We will not use personal information that you have provided to us in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which you have provided it to us.  We collect and hold personal and non-personal information so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our services; and to meet our obligations as an employer.

How long will we keep your information?

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose your information was collected and the use to which it is put.  We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

What are your rights as a Data Subject?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that WWE refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

How can you access, update or delete your information?

If any of the information that you have provided to WWE changes or is inaccurate, for example if you change your email address, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to office@westwitteringbeach.co.uk.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you, please send an e-mail to the following address: office@westwitteringbeach.co.uk. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send to you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data that we hold concerning you.

How do we protect your information?

We will keep your personal information and that relating to your colleagues (where applicable) confidential, except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (including but not limited to where fraud or other crime is involved).

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures for storing data. The personal information which we hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access. The internet is not a secure medium. We have put in place various security measures but you are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in your communications with us.

When using our website

Please click here to review our website Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Last updated:  12/04/2018